Skip to Content
-1

SAP background job

Jul 24, 2017 at 09:03 AM

126

avatar image
Former Member

HI,

We are scheduled Zreport in SAP Background job which output is come in Excel format , But Background job is run successful, output is not come in excel format and not save in assign path( like c: drive in local PC) as per ABAP code .

Note : My Requirement is ZReport which is schedule in SAP Background this Report run and Report save automatically in desktop local drive . Please provide any solution .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Jul 24, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

Hello,

background task can't save a file on your local PC. There is a lot of reasons why, let me just bring two of them:

a) How background job should decide to which computer the file should be sent?

b) After you close SAP GUI, application server loose the connection to your computer.

You can either modify the report to save the file on Application Server or you need to run the report directly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 03:48 AM
1

Hi Anil,

I think you cant save it to a local drive as the GUI cant store it there.Since if the connection is lost between GUI and app server then this will not be possible.

Regards,
Manjunath Hanmantgad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 03:56 PM
1

What yo need is a custom development,

On the other hand you can get the report manually in tcode sp01 and menu spool order and export it.

http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=6750941

Best regards

AOS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

sir,

A) ans ) In Zreport we are assign path where is Save a output in local drive .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

And we schedule this job in Poduction server .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

sir,

kindly provide some information how i generate spool and save in specific location

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded