Skip to Content
0

How to create customized connectors?

Jul 23, 2017 at 09:33 AM

104

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Can you please share documents related to on how to create customized connectors for SAP IDM.

Regards,

DP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 28, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Take a look at https://blogs.sap.com/2008/11/17/how-to-use-custom-classes-in-the-sap-netweaver-identity-management/

It is for IDM 7.2, but the mechanism should be the same for 8.0, and it allow you to create a new "ToCustom" pass without relying on the VDS for communication.

Regards,

Julien

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks julien

0
Matt Pollicove
Jul 24, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

DP:

Take a look here, all the way at the bottom: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Security/SAP+Identity+Management+7.2+Documentation. Even if you are using Version 8, the basics should still apply. You can also open a note and ask SAP for the JAVADOC. It's quite old, but again, the functionality should all still work.

Hope this helps!

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks matt, will be go through it

Regards,

DP

0