Skip to Content
0

Amount difference between parked and posted invoice.

Jul 23, 2017 at 05:33 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Dear,

I'm wondering, if we park an invoice with the amount of 5000 USD and later before posting the invoice, FI user change the amount say in 4500 USD and post it. Is there any way to trace out the change made in a parked invoice before posting? Your valuable opinion will be appreciated.

Regards,

Kazi Sakib Hasan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
nico dewaele Jul 25, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hello,

yes, all changes are kept track off from the moment you first saved the registered document through posting the document.

FB03 - Environment - changes

kr

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jul 23, 2017 at 06:59 AM
1

what do you mean exactly by that sentence: "to trace out the change made in a parked invoice before posting" ?

Any change is logged as stated in the documentation and can be found in the usual places.

But change logs are created with the posting, what would you do with that information before posting?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded