Skip to Content
0

SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01, Fully-Activated Appliance - Cannot connect S/4 HANA

Jul 22, 2017 at 11:48 AM

139

avatar image

We are trying to deploy SAP S/4HANA 1610 FPS01, Fully-Activated Appliance in CAL hosted on AWS. We can access Netweaver Java and Remote Desktop but cannot access the S/4HANA NetWeaver system both from GUI and also the Fiori Link. When connecting from GUI, it says "Connection refused". Am I missing something?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Jul 24, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hello,

We have identified a problem that has been already fixed.

The proposed solution is to terminate your instance and create a new one.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stanimir Eisner
Jul 23, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hello,

For more information how to troubleshoot the problem, see https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/e4DiGg

Best regards,

Stanimir

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stanimir,

Thank you for your reply.

I am able to login into remote desktop successfully and if I understand correctly, atleast in that remote desktop(since everythig is setup automatically), I should be able to connect to Fiori and SAP which doesn't happen.

I get below error message.

I tried rebooting and suspending the instance.

Also Whenever I start the instance, I see VM status as active but software status is blank. Is this normal?

Awaiting for your response.

Thanks,

Rahul

0

Hello Rahul,

No, this is not normal for the VM with AS ABAP . We have identified a problem that has been already fixed.

The proposed solution is to terminate your instance and create a new one.

Best regards,

Stanimir

0
Henry Curtis Jul 22, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

I have exactly the same problem. Created instance this morning and cannot connect.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rahul Navandar Jul 25, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Thanks Stanimir, It is working now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Curtis Jul 26, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Yep, worked for me too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded