Skip to Content
0

Please explain anyone in Capacity leveling?

Jul 22, 2017 at 09:26 AM

82

avatar image

I have 3 production order with same work center(3 work center) in same day.

3 rd work center is overloaded

Is it possible to assign another work center (4th work center) during capacity leveling.

because all three order is most priority..

cant do with that three assigned in Master data (Routing and work center)

Is possible deliver a targeted time

all three production order date 21.07.2017

Delivery date 22.07.2017

third production order work center is overloaded and i have one work center with the help of this we avoid the overload..

but i didn't mentioned that in master data(Routing work center)

Is is possible to transfer that overload % can share to new work center.?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jul 25, 2017 at 03:43 PM
1

Hello

Yes, you can do it.

The easiest way to manage this scenario is to create different routings with the different work centers and a production version pointing for each routing.

In the capacity leveling strategy profile, when you mark the option "Change production version on error", system will look for another valid production version for your order.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasath Elumalai Jul 27, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Are we need to create the

create different routing with the different work centers and a production version pointing

while capacity leveling else earliest (on materiel master creation itself)because

we never though that specific work center never overloaded but Instantly it has happen.

and what purpose ICON (Over load percentage) which at work center

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuvraj Sanga Aug 03, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Hi

Check weather you can use a Equipment PRT in the Routing and assign the same

Thanks & Regards

Yuvraj Sanga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded