Skip to Content

"Internal Error" when creating New BI4 connection in SAP Analytics Cloud

Jul 21, 2017 at 08:48 PM


avatar image


I was able to successfully configure the SAP Cloud Agent under the Datasource Configuration section (See the first attached document).

But, when I go the Connections section to create a new Connection

Import Data Connection> SAP Universe and provide the details of my internal server, It gives me the error "Internal Error" with no description or details.

Can someone please help me understand, how to trace or review the logs for more details on this error message.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shaheen,

Are you still having this issue / error?

Can you provide any more info or errors?


* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Jul 21, 2017 at 10:37 PM

Hi Shaheen,

There are multiple places where you can extract more information: traces in SAP Analytics Cloud and logs in Tomcat (Cloud Agent).

The SAP Analytics Cloud Agent (Tomcat application C4A_AGENT) contains the drivers used to connect to your BI Platform system. I would recommend you to verify the following:

  1. From that Tomcat you can connect to that host and port. CMS name and 6400
  2. Tomcat can resolve the short name used. If it can't, add it to the hosts file or use IP or FQDN.
  3. After these tests, verify the stdout.log in tomcat for more details, you may have errors loading the .jar files required.

I wrote this blog with some steps to troubleshoot data acquisition:



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shaheen Makandar Jul 21, 2017 at 08:50 PM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded