Skip to Content
0

Windows 10 Creator / Crystal Reports 13.0.17-.20 compatability

Jul 21, 2017 at 05:45 PM

358

avatar image
Former Member

It appears that when Microsoft released Windows 10 Creator it broke Crystal Reports landscape printing (again) in WPF applications. This issue was resolved in (I believe) 13.0.17 but has not reappeared. We use Crystal Reports in a WPF application and if Windows Creator is installed, the report viewer will display the report in landscape, but when you print, the page is portrait and report is landscape, thus over half of the report is cut off. Is this a known issue with SAP? Is there a fix forthcoming? Right now the work around is to install 13.0.20, view the report, save the report as PDF, then print the PDF.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 19 at 08:44 PM
0

SP 22 fixed the issue, new one with Fall Creator 1709. SP 23 should support it...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 21, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

That issue was fixed in SP 19 and cause by 4.6 framework. Happened on Windows 8.1 and 2008 R2.

What framework are you using?

I did a quick test to MS XPS printer and it comes out landscape.

Are you using the Viewers print button or using POC or P2P in code?

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have 4.6.2 installed. I am using the viewers print button. Viewer displays landscape. The printed page is aligned portrait but prints a landscape report. Affects multiple printer types so I know it isn't driver specific to one printer.

0

I can confirm that this is also happening to us across multiple sites and printers on Windows 10 ever since the last major Windows 10 update.

0
Don Williams
Jul 26, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Try adding code to use PrintOutoutController() and see if that works.

It works for me and I'm using the same versions.... Except I've been testing SP 21 ( beta ) so it is possible they fixed what ever the issue is already.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Any word on when SP21 might be available?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded