Skip to Content
0

Can I create 50 schedules for the same report to get 50 different reports?

Jul 21, 2017 at 03:12 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

We are looking at features of Crystal Reports Server 2016 and have some questions regarding the scheduling of reports.

Use case: I have one Crystal Reports document that is bound to a data source. This report has a parameter and the value of that is requested, every time the report is run. Let's say the parameter is "US State". Fifty users are using this report in 50 States. That also means that I have to have 50 licensed copies of Crystal Reports for 50 users.

Question: Can I publish a single copy of this report under Crystal Reports Server 2016 and create 50 schedules, each with a different value for the US State parameter and deliver the output, let's say PDF format, via email to 50 users? The important part of this question is the creation of 50 schedules with 50 different parameters passed to the same report to get the results for 50 different US States.

Most of online explanations are quite vague. Looking forward to hearing from you and hopefully have the right answer. TIA.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jul 25, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

You also might be able to set up a publication to do this automatic bursting in a single schedule instead of having to use 50 schedules. To do this, you would have a data source available that has the email addresses and the state(s) for each email. This will tell Crystal Server how to burst the report and email the results to the correct person.

-Dell

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much Dell! What if each report has State specific data in it, wouldn't it require 50 different parameter values and therefore fifty different schedules?

Cheers,

- Mohammed -

0

That's one of the cool things about publications. If your report that has the email information in it also has the parameter values needed for bursting, you can do it all in a single publication and it will burst the data appropriately.

-Dell

1
Former Member
Dell Stinnett-Christy

Dell,

Thank you again for taking time to reply to this.

Cheers,

Mohammed

0
Don Williams
Jul 21, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Yes you can, as long as you don't send the reports in RPT format then the end user does not need Crystal Reports to view the result. If PDF works for them then no problem...

Look up "Report Bursting" in the Admin Guide, that may work for you also.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much Don! I will certainly consider the other suggestion also.

Cheers,

- Mohammed -

0