Skip to Content
0

Enhance Screen with fields from Process Extension Scenario

Jul 21, 2017 at 01:31 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hello community,

I have recently imported a solution template into a solution and want to add the extension fields to the OIF screen. I have added the extension fields to a Business Object Extension of CustomerQuote to the node Item. Then I have created an Process Extension Scenario to use these fields in the Business Object Extension of SalesOrder, too. I can use the extension fields in Script files of the SalesOrder Extension, but I cannot add them to the Item List Pane in the OIF screen (via Add Extension Fields). The dialog which opens is just empty.

Therefore my question, why can I use these fields in Scripts but not see/add them in the enhanced Screen?

I already tried to re-create and re-activate the extension scenario.

Best regards,

Jürgen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Solved the issue: Changing and re-activating the CustomerQuote Extension (.xbo) did the trick.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rudhra Udayakumar Jul 24, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Dear Jurgen,

is the field available in the root level scripting files or item level scripting file in sales order ?

if it is available in the item level then sure it can be available in the OIF screen, you need to check whether you have selected the pane correctly,

Regards

Rudhra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Rudhra,

the fields are added to the Item node and I am sure that I have selected the right component to extend in the UI Designer.

I have done this many times, but it does not seem to work with the imported solution template.

Best regards,

Jürgen

0