Skip to Content

Activity stream: someone is now following the question [link to tag]

Jul 21, 2017 at 08:56 AM


avatar image

I don't really use the activity stream usually, but today I did, and saw an item I consider strange:

[someone]is now following the question:

Using (

Now I do follow that tag, but I see no point in being notified whenever someone else does that?! (And: I don't follow that user!)

Also, why does it say "question" when it links to a tag?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 22, 2017 at 06:41 AM

This is a question from a Newbie, he posted it, it went into pre-moderation, then he followed his own question .

You see this entry because you are following the tag where it was posted.

The posting of the original question is not listed in the activity stream because it went straight into pre-moderation.

The title is not listed for the follow-activity since it is not yet released from pre-moderation

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well, a straigthforward explanaition, thanks Jürgen! *accept*

Veselina Peykova
Jul 21, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Do you think, that it is possible for the question title to appear as blank?

I have seen something similar in April (when the Activities were more broken than usual).

There was a discussion in Coffee Corner (I think it was the Memes one), which I was able to access at the time, but my actions for it appeared in other people's Activity streams with blank title.

After a few days the problem with the blank title was somehow fixed (no idea what happened).

Unfortunately, with so many questions in Using, it will be challenging to find out which one is causing problems.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Way back when (mid-October), I came across three blogs which were submitted without a title by some fellow named Moshe Naveh. No content and no Primary tag either. I don't recall ever seeing a question with that same issue.

Pain in the neck to get rid of his empty blogs too. Had to create a subject, add a primary tag and at least some portion of a paragraph in order to delete them. Oh and choose a language too. I think he created them inside the blog moderation tool rather than using the buttons that most everyone else uses. Didn't bother to try to duplicate his process. There were just a few other issues going on in October that year.

Cheers, Mike

Sajid Amir
Jul 21, 2017 at 05:02 PM

Hello Joachim!

Hope you are doing well. It has been a while since we got to chat about bugs and features! I agree with your concern here Joachim as I too believe that the current Followed Activities shows too much information about subscribed content for users. Activities such as other users following a question is definitely one of those activities that is probably of no interest to most users, so I definitely understand where you are coming from.

I can assure you that the future iterations of this feed will definitely be taking these concerns into account. In the meantime, please use the "Question & Answers" filter on your Followed Activities to filter only important activities in our Q&A platform:

Using that will filter out all such "social activities" from your feed. You can also use the "Blogs" filter to display important blogging activities from your blogging subscriptions.

Also, can you please share if the title of the question in your screenshot is indeed empty? Because if so, we may have another bug in our hands! I say this because of what Veselina said above.

Best regards,


untitled44.png (6.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Trying to post a test comment to see some changes