Skip to Content
0

Page Layout Moving Columns

Jul 20, 2017 at 08:11 PM

71

avatar image

Hi there,

I was wondering if it's possible to move columns in a certain screen using Page Layout?

When I move a column on a screen, I end my page layout and go back the screen in Page Layout mode it's not moved!

I noticed that's not even possible to move any fields so maybe this is standard behaviour?

For example I tried to move the column "Fax"

c4c-pagelayout.jpg

c4c-pagelayout.jpg (96.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bejoy Jacob K
May 15 at 04:14 AM
0

Hi,

Reordering Columns are not supported as part of Page Layouts, This is part of user Personalization

Regards,

Bejoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Jul 21, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hello Arian,

I just tested in our internal test system and can see that field can be moved from one place to another place in screen without entering into edit master page layout.

I just open Account -> Contact tab -> drag the field 'Fax' and drop after E-mail field . Then logout the system and logged in again for see the changes and changed has reflected in the system i.e. Fax field is available after E-mail.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your answer.

I want this on the Page-lay out. What you are suggesting is by Personalization.

0