Skip to Content
1

SAP Cloud Platform Identity Service: Login using Username

Jul 20, 2017 at 07:04 PM

122

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can we replace the Email Id with Username to login to an Application in HCP through the HANA Cloud Identity Service?

Thanks in Advance

Glady

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Glady Joseph Jul 27, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Though the login screen is asking email, username also is acceptable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jul 20, 2017 at 07:49 PM
1

Hello Glady,

This excellent blog by Former Member should answer your question:

Configure SAML SSO for SAP Cloud Platform Using an External Identity Provider

Very best regards

Frank

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Frank for the quick response.

This blog shows login with Username by Single Sign-on with external Identity Providers. But I was looking for Username login with SAP Identity Provider(not SSO via external Identity Providers). Similar to HCP login. There we have option Email/Username.

Thanks

0

If you want to use user username to login, you can change the Name ID attribute for your application to from email to username as given below.

Regards, Midhun

Customer Success Team

0