Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2008 Runtime

Jul 20, 2017 at 09:58 AM

151

avatar image

Hi,

Our product is currently using the slightly older Crystal Reports API, the one not related to Visual Studio, and we are using the runtime for Crystal Reports 2008 (CRRuntime_12_7_mlb.exe), which you have previously said is fine for use with reports generated using the newer Crystal Reports designers, 2011, 2013, 2016.

Our customer is unhappy that we are supplying an apparently unsupported and out-of-date runtime.

Could you confirm:

a) It is still correct to be using the runtime for Crystal Reports 2008 (CRRuntime_12_7_mlb.exe).
b) The runtime is "in support".

Thank you
Jonathan Mason

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jul 21, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi Jonathan,

Actually the customer is correct, CR 2008 is end of life now. Yes you can open new versions of reports in CR 2008 but there may be some changes that are not supported in 2008.

Most DEV tools can integrate .NET assemblies into their projects so something to look into.

CR .NET, Java or the new RESTFul SDK's are the only options now.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply.

Just to be clear, is the actual runtime (CRRuntime_12_7_mlb.exe) out of support?

Thanks
Jon

0
Don Williams
Jul 27, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

correct....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded