Skip to Content
2

Solution Manager 7.2 SAP HANA Database alert - "DB Service unavailable" for "hdbstatisticsserver"?

Jul 24, 2017 at 09:12 AM

823

avatar image

Hello

Solution manager 7.2 SP05 and SAP HANA SP12

Post technical monitoring setup, We have started receiving the RED alerts "DB Service unavailable" metric for "hdbstatisticsserver" . but when we log in to HANA Studio and check for the "statistics server" (Landscape->services) it is not listed.

From the SAP note

The standalone statistics server is embedded in the indexserver with SAP HANA 1.00.93 and higher (SAP Note 2147247),so it no longer exists as a dedicated service.

Do we still required this" statisticserver" metric to be monitored in the solution manager 7.2 ?

If yes, how could solution manager will detect the statistic server availability from the database?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pratap Naidu Aug 28, 2017 at 10:02 AM
2

Hello All,

Please fyi, We have excluded the "hdbstatisticsserver" service monitoring from HDB services monitoring metrics as suggested by SAP.

Replace the this KEY_FIG parameter value of " Database service Availability" metric from

^(?!(INSTANCEROLE|INSTANCESTATUS|HDB Alertmanager|HDB Connectivity|hdbalertmanager|hdbconnectivity|alertmanager|connectivity)).*

with

^(?!(INSTANCEROLE|INSTANCESTATUS|HDB Alertmanager|HDB Connectivity|HDB embedded Statisticsserver|hdbalertmanager|hdbconnectivity|alertmanager|connectivity|hdbstatisticsserver)).*

Then re-activate the respective templates, it would exclude the stats server monitoring..

Regards

Pratap


key-fig.jpg (82.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 25, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hi

Check the thread

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3792166

Also, Solution Manager database user needs additional rights to execute the necessary procedures in the _SYS_STATISTICS schema. See SAP note 1917938 for details.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

User has all necessary authorizations to monitor the database.

In fact the issue is, it is giving RED alert (not gery) on "statistic server" availability in the solution manager. since this service is not listed Hana because statistic server is embedded into indexserver now.

0
Michael Healy
Jul 25, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi,

Please re-direct your question to the Solution Manager SCN as this is more relevant for their monitoring services rather than for HANA.

Also, yes, you still need the stats server tables for historical data amongst other things. A simple read up on the stats server in guides will answer this for you.

For your last question:

If yes, how could solution manager will detect the statistic server availability from the database?

Redirect this quesiton to the below location as its not covered here.

https://www.sap.com/community/topic/solution-manager.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, I have re-directed this question to Solution Manager comuunity

0
Former Member
Pratap Naidu

Hi Pratap, how did you solve this issue? I couldn't find anything on the SolMan community pages... Thanks!

0
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 31 at 01:13 PM
0

Provided by Pratap solution is sort of workaround. It's better to configure hdbuserstore on hdb server (by adding monitoring HANA user), furthermore it can be done in a minute.

Please see SAP Note 1625203.

Best,

Arkadiy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded