Skip to Content
0

MAP in mm01 and in sales order (VPRS 217 Error in quantity/value determination)

Jul 23, 2017 at 03:51 PM

88

avatar image

Dear Gurus. I forgot to mention the MAP in mm01 and cant get the cost in order. I have searched the problem some says go to MR21. I also did but could not get the cost and some say change the condition type VPRS, but is there any other way without changing the condition type VPRS because I don't want to change the actual condition types in IDES kindly please assist. I have change the price control to standard "S" and enter the moving price but still unable to get the cost. Also maintained the VK11 for the material price. Is there any other way to get the VPRS in order? Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Error in quantity/value determination

Have you searched in Google with the same text ? If not, try it so that you will find a solution. Try to use these search options, too:

https://cse.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:5di2969x5we

https://www.google.com/cse/home?cx=013447253335410278659:k8ob9ipscwg

SAP Search

You can find more important guidelines in the community rules of engagement and learn questions and answers best practices here.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 23, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

What about a training?

Changing customizing can worst case make existing orders inconsistent

Changing master data alone will never bring a change into existing orders.

But there is a huge update button in the condition tab of the order, which will update the condition and take the new price from the material

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you for you input, I did update the condition from VA01 from the condition tab and took the new price, sadly it is still not getting the cost.

0

then you should try to give more and better input, e.g. posting a screenshot your calculation schema, and from your master data from where it actually should take the value and of course from the results shown by clicking the analysis button

0

Dear Jurgen, Please see the snap shot for your reference and I have not configured any calculation schema.

cap2.jpg

cap1.jpg (61.3 kB)
cap2.jpg (55.2 kB)
cap3.jpg (102.2 kB)
cap4.jpg (80.0 kB)
cap4.jpg (80.0 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Jul 24, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

your material master has a price control of S which is STandard price

And the standard price is zero, which value do actually expect to be adopted then? Don't you think the error message is just right?

What value did you change with MR21?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen. When i created the material I forget to enter the MAP in MM01 and then I maintained the price in VK11 for the item and when I made the sales order it shows the cost "VPRS" is ZERO. After all this I searched the problem and found couples of solutions. I have tried both ways with in the field of price control "V" and "S" in MM02 and also entered the price in Standard Price field too and also tried the item price change in MR21 still not getting the cost VPRS in the sales order. Kindly please guide me what I'm going wrong here. Please pardon my discretion. Regards

0

maintain a standard price with MR21 and do a price update in the conditions.

you just repeated your initial story, telling you have done a standard price but then showing a screenshot that clearly shows that you have not done it.... how come? did you get an error message while you tried, did you do the update in the wrong month? did you reverse again after you thought it did not work

Your screenshot shows also total stock of 50, from my point of view a clear inconsistency.

How was this stock created? What changes have been done later? did you also change the price control.

Without knowing what you doing you make the situation really worse. Especially if you do not tell about such situations which have to be considered in a solution.

And even if you practice in IDES, without having a clear plan and understanding it is not really much more than keys rattle.

If you create Z procedures then you can still look into the SAP given procedures to know how they did it.

1

thank you for your patience. finally problem is sovled. I was so confused I made a mess out of small problem. Thanks a million for helping me out. God bless.

0