Skip to Content
0

Develop Stock Overview(MMBE) application in UI5 using eclipse

Jul 23, 2017 at 08:36 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I am developing an UI5 application in eclipse without using gateway through ICF using REST/JSON service.

I want to call sap transaction MMBE and display stock overview details for materials.

Can anyone tell me the steps and code how to develop it.

Any appropriate blog or help will be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Ajay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

Any help on the above topic will be really helpful.

Regards,

Ajay

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Diwane Jul 24, 2017 at 09:50 AM
1

Hello Ajaya,

We cant call SAP transactions directly from UI5 Applications. You can use the respective BAPI to fetch the data and send it through ODATA for consumption in your UI5 application.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Amit,

Thanks for your response.

We don't have ODATA server installed in our sap system. That's why i have developed classes and used ICF to connect to UI5 application developed in eclipse.

But, now i have to develop an application in eclipse where i can show stock overview(MMBE) details.

Please provide some help to resolve this issue.

Regards,
Ajay

0

If you don't have necessary components in your system for OData development why not just develop a WD ABAP app to display the required stock overview details? As already mentioned SAPUI5 is not built for directly invoking SAP GUI transactions and can't interact with transactions without the presence of OData services.

0
Sharath M G Jul 24, 2017 at 02:15 AM
0

Hi Ajay,

UI5 is is not designed to work by directly invoking a transaction. It's like driving a Ferrari on a bumpy road it's not designed for that.

use pData or any other rest service to provide the data for your application.

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ram Burugu Jul 25, 2017 at 04:21 AM
0

If you are unable to generate a ODATA api , you are on the right track. UI5 is not just for ODATA, you can use a simple JSON model.

I did some quick search for "UI5 JSON MODEL" and came across couple of links, here is one of them

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/08/02/creating-sapui5-applications-based-on-public-json-apis-or-web-services/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded