Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to "unexpire" a password on ASE?

Jul 22, 2017 at 11:03 AM

193

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Support Team,

I have 100+ Sybase ASE data servers where the password of a certain login has expired due to the password expiration interval set to 90.

I am going to set the password expiration interval to 0 so they never expire again but is it possible somehow to "unexpire" these expired passwords so I do not have to provide a new one to each one of them but continue using the old value?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Laszlo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Jul 22, 2017 at 02:10 PM
1

Yes.

1. Alter the login to give it a longer password expiration interval or no expiration at all:

alter login login_name modify password expiration 0
go

2. Manually turn off the syslogins bit that indicates the login has an expired password
(this bit is set on the first time the user tries to login after the password has expired)

use master
go
update syslogins
set status = status ^ 4
where status & 4 = 4
and name = <login_name>
go
checkpoint
go

-bret

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 24, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Excellent idea, thanks a lot Bret.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded