Skip to Content
-1

Pragma/Pseudo Code to suppress Select *

Jul 20, 2017 at 06:42 PM

611

avatar image

Hi Experts,

is there a Pragma/Pseudo Code to suppress Select * e.g. if more fields are selected than used in the coding? I tried #EC * but that doesn't work.

Is there another Pragma/Pseudo Code to supress Errors of the Code inspector?

Thanks and regards!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Hvam
Jul 21, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi,

In case you are referring to the code inspector check "Search problematic SELECT * statements", and the error message is "Select-Statement can be transformed. &1% of fields used" then CI_ALL_FIELDS_NEEDED should work.

Sometimes the code inspector check does not inform about the pseudo comment, in this case the comment is documented in the code eg CONSTRUCTOR of class CL_CI_TEST_ANALYZE_SELECT_HANA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Jul 20, 2017 at 08:13 PM
0

CI messages cannot be suppressed by pragmas but by pseudo comments only. As a rule, a CI message should inform you about the corresponding pseudo comment.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abenpseudo_comment_ci.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel Horn Jul 25, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks a lot for your help! I will test your input. Lars you are right, that is the check that I mean. Is there also a common pseudo comment where I can ignore all errors? I thout #CI * is this general comment. But it doesn't work.

Thanks and regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded