Skip to Content
0

AW01N does´t dispay new depreciation area

Jul 20, 2017 at 03:12 PM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hello consultants and developers,

Can you help me with this - i created new depreciation areas , they exist in all relevant tables, also in the master data of of asset. I executed successfully postings on them through AS91, but I cannot see these depreciation areas in AW01N.

I checked ANSICHT and I my autorisations for the new depreciation areas are fine. I think that maybe there is a bug in the programm.

Did anybody expierienced the same issue? Please help.

Br,

Mario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bernhard Kirchner
Jul 25, 2017 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi,

When you create a new depreciation it will not be created in already existing assets, only in new assets.

When you create a new depreciation area with AFBN / RAFABNEW there are the steps from the mentioned link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1353968.

AS91 is not the right way to fill the areas.

To fill the areas with values:

".....

3. Automatic opening of new depreciation are via AFBN and program
RAFABNEW :

3.1 Indicator: Leave values initial = not ticked.
Do not set this indicator if you want the system
to copy the values from depreciation area 01.

3.2 Indicator: Leave values initial = ticked.
Set this indicator if you want to open the newly created
depreciation area without any values i.e. blank.

..."

If you can not see these depreciation areas in AW01N, at first check the steps mantioned in the link from Mr. Burak and also please check the tables (ANLB....).

ANSICHT and authorizations are also a god hint, perhaps you could check with other user accounts.

best regards Bernhard

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

thanks for the answer, but I executed successfully AFBN and then posted with AS92 - these steps I took for old assets.

Additionally I tested the creation of new assets and posting values in AS91.

Everything looked great for all assets exept AW01N.

Unfortunatelly the problem must be somewhere else.

BR,

Goetz

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 21, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi,

Check this incident , this may be helpfull.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1353968

Regards,

Burak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jul 21, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Did you perform an OSS search with keywords like "AW01N" "missing area" for your current version of SAP?

Did you get some errors during execution of AFBN / RAFABNEW?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded