Skip to Content
0

Creating a Calculation

Jul 20, 2017 at 02:08 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

How do i create a calculation within Analysis. Need a Change % comparing Actual Net Sales Jan YTD 2017 to Jan YTD 2016 and Budget Net Sales Jan YTD 2017 to Jan YTD 2016 shown in the example screen shot.

example.png (4.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jul 20, 2017 at 06:12 PM
0

Tina, assuming you are on a later version, you can use Excel formulas for your calculations. Which version are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 10:15 PM
0

Hi Tammy, i am using version 2.4.0.65048 SAP Business Objects Analysis. thank you for the information.

I see now how this is done now. Insert column preform calculation. Any additional tricks to inserting and saving columns, switching measures and maintaining calc would be appreciated.

Thanks again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded