Skip to Content
1

Create Consumer 0170 via BAPI or IDOC

Jul 20, 2017 at 01:25 PM

153

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

We have an Ecommerce Website that will send us Orders and Consumers (Account group 0170) if they are not yet created.

I am trying for 2 days to simulate the integration of the consumers via DEBMAS idoc.

I could create them successfully in XD01.

I have create the following Idoc DEBMAS.

Segment 
E1KNA1M
*MSGFN	5
*KUNNR	EXTERNNUMBER
*KTOKD	0170
*LAND1	CH
*NAME1	NAME
*ORT01	ZURICH
*SORTL	ECOMMERCE
*SPRAS	E
*STKZN	X
*SPRAS_ISO	EN

E1KNVKM **MSGFN 009 **PARNR 0000000000 **NAME1 NAME **PARLA E **SORTL ECOMMERCE **PARLA_ISO EN

When I am trying to integrate it, I have the error

Fill all required fields SAPMF02D 0112 (F2282)

I have as well tried to export via DB12 my originally created consumer and reimport it with WE19. It has the same error.

I could see as well there is other type of IDOC DEBMDM.


If i put a field in E1KNVKM-PARNR i will have the message

No address data exists for consumer

What do you think would be the best way for me to create these 0170 consumers ?

Thank you

Quentin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 21, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

So after more checks, we will use the BAPI_CUSTOMER_CREATEFROMDATA it has a flag

 PI_CONSUMEREN

Which will create the customer as a consumer.

Thank you all for your time.

This will be enough for PI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jul 20, 2017 at 07:06 PM
1

SAPMF02D is the program name and 112 is the screen number. There are only 3 fields there, so I'm not sure if you just see this message and give up completely.

We don't use consumers, so I can't really comment but there is some information in the documentation for RFBIDE00 report that provides some insights on how consumer data needs to be filled in. Should not be difficult to apply this knowledge to IDoc.

Also make sure to search the SAP notes, might be some explanations there.

"Best way" is up to you to decide based on what you want to achieve exactly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jul 20, 2017 at 07:44 PM
1

DEBMAS transports only the address data that you can find in KNA1

There is probably an address field required which only exists in ADRC.

So you would need to have ADRMAS and DEBMAS Idoc send together in a serialization group.

I went to this problem too with migrations, since LSMW can't create serialization, so I am using LSMW recording for this consumer data in migrations.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for your answer. I think I can achieve this serialization once I will do that successfull unit test.

So what I have seen in the DEBMAS we use a partner number BP. Using a ADRMAS, I only create an address in ADRC. Should I rather use ADR2MAS or ADR3MAS ?

0