Skip to Content
0

Issue in ChaRM - "Pass Urgent change to test" action not checking TR assignment

Jul 20, 2017 at 09:39 AM

177

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After upgrading SolMan system to 7.2 SP4, We found below issue in ChaRM - Urgent change.

We are able to execute the action "Pass urgent change to Test" even though there is no transport request assigned. in 7.1 this action used to check Transport request assignment in Transport Management assignment block.

I have checked SPRO settings and ran full flow with SMHF as well and found the same.

How to control the action if there are no Transport request assigned to CD.

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 21, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

Hi,

Please Look at SOLMAN_SETUP --> Change Control Management (9 - Employ Additional Use Cases)

Help Text: Enable Mandatory Transports

Use

In this activity, you assign Change Request Management consistency check TR_REQ_EXIST to check change documents for assigned transport requests.

In general, you can change the assignment of transport requests to change documents to become mandatory for urgent changes, standard changes, normal changes, and defect corrections.

Background:

As of SAP Solution Manager 7.2 support package stack 3, you have the option to manage change documents without transport requests. In doing so, transport-relevant actions and checks are ignored if no transport request has been assigned to change documents.

Default Settings

The optional transport request is delivered as an out-of-the-box function.

Activities

Note: Repeat this procedure for all change documents for which transport requests are to be mandatory (urgent change, normal change, and defect correction).

  1. Start activity Make Settings for Change Transaction Types in this configuration step by choosing Start Transaction.
    Alternatively, you can make the settings in Customizing for SAP Solution Manager under -> Capabilities (Optional) -> Change Control Management -> Change Request Management Framework -> Make Settings for Change Transaction Types.
  2. Select the relevant Z/Y change document, for example, ZMHF in the Transaction Type table.
  3. In the Dialog Structure, double-click Assign Consistency Checks.
  4. Define the consistency check TR_REQ_EXIST for the relevant user status by choosing New Entries. The Assign Consistency Check table appears.
  5. Make your value entries in the displayed sequence:

    FIELD: User Status
    VALUE: Select the user status in which transport requests are mandatory, ex. E0004 To Be Tested for urgent change (SMHF)

    FIELD: Sequence
    VALUE: Define the checking order if other checks exist for this user status

    FIELD: Status Transition Consistency Check
    VALUE: TR_REQ_EXIST

    FIELD: Application Area
    VALUE: AI_CRM_CM_MESSAGE

    FIELD: Message Number
    VALUE: 267 – Enter document type and configuration item in the Scope assignment block


    FIELD: Message Type
    VALUE: A – Cancel (also means reset)

    FIELD: User Status Set at Cancellation
    VALUE: ‘Empty field’ – Sets the user status back to the original (source) user status

    Save your settings.

Note

If the consistency check needs to run as a late consistency check, define the execution time by double-clicking on Define Execution Time of Consistency Checks in the dialog structure:

  1. You can define a new entry by choosing New Entry. The Define Execution Time of Consistency Checks table appears.
  2. Make your value entries in the displayed sequence:

    FIELD: Transaction Type
    VALUE: Select your relevant transaction type

    FIELD: Status Profile
    VALUE: Select the status profile of the transaction type

    FIELD: User Status
    VALUE: Select the technical user status in which transport requests are mandatory

    FIELD: Sequence
    VALUE: Define the checking order if other checks exist for this user status

    FIELD: Time of Execution
    VALUE: 1 Final Execution

    Save your settings.

Note that the value help (F4) offered in the first four fields (Transaction Type, Status Profile, User Status, Sequence) displays the consistency check that was defined earlier in the dialog structure Assign Consistency Check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seshan Prasath Jul 20, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Hi,
I would recommend to check if a Consistency Check for ZMHF in User Status E0004 (To be Tested) is added in "Make Settings for Change Transaction Types". Please note that Screenshot given below is taken from a 7.1 system, I hope this has not changed much in 7.2.


exyr2.png (5.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded