Skip to Content
0

Delete Planning objects in IBP through HCI

Jul 19, 2017 at 09:04 PM

365

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP colleagues

Anybody successfully deleted planning objects in IBP using HCI (Hanna Cloud Integration)?

We are trying to completely delete existing combinations of a Keyfigure in IBP(not only its data per period) based on selected criteria (e.g. delete all product ID/product group of a specific Product Type). This function has to be scheduled to run daily.

We tried the delete function in HCI but it only deletes data. The combinations remain in IBP with a NULL value.

Any other suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 20, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hi Gabriel,

is your combination a gatekeeper composite master data? or you can upload the KFs on any planning combination as long as the primary master data is maintained? if later is the case then you can't delete Combination as it doesn't exist physically in IBP. if the Combination itself exist as a master data, you can run the Combination upload task in delete mode for specific combinations.

Remember that the combination may not just be coupled with on Key Figure, hence if you remove the Combination, there would be a cascaded delete and all the KFs on that specific combination for the complete time horizon will be dropped.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nuane Mazzarino
Jul 24, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Gabriel,

Are those combinations still existing for the MDTs? If not, then you can run the Delete Abandoned combinations operator. Check more info here:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/139614/delete-abandoned-combinations-delabndncombos-opera.html

I would also suggest using the REPLACE option in the data upload with only the data you wish to maintain. Check here more information:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1702/en-US/ffe6a12683fa4eddbdba0208c2fef715.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded