Skip to Content
0

SAP Cloud Platform access SFTP

Jul 19, 2017 at 09:36 AM

140

avatar image

Hi All,

I need to read files from an SFTP server (hosted by successfactors), from an scp java application. But JSch is giving me "com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: connection is closed by foreign host". I am trying to connect the session through system proxy itself. But seems like SCP firewall is preventing the SFTP access.

Is there any other work around to do this? Has anyone been successful accessing SFTP from SCP app?

Thanks in advance.

Anoop

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anoop,

What are the SCP and the SuccessFactors landscapes?

Best Regards,

Tsvetan

0

Hi Tsvetan,

SCP is in hanatrial europe and SF in sftp012.successfactors.eu

what do you think. :)

Best Regards,

Anoop

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tsvetan Stoyanov
Jul 20, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Hi Anoop,

SFTP access is blocked because "For Internet connections, you are allowed to use any port > 1024". See the Restrictions section in the SCP documentation here.

Best Regards,

Tsvetan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Tsvetan,

Ach, so the SFTP port 22 wont be able to be accessed from SCP. That makes it clear. Do you think of any workaround that I could try out for this?

Best Regards,

Anoop

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi Anoop,

Could you please let me know the steps you followed to connect to SFTP? I tried connecting using IP, 22 Port, User & Password and using Jsch connection and able to read files from my local machine. When i deployed the same in SCP its throwing Caused by: java.net.NoRouteToHostException: errno: 113 (No route to host), error: Host unreachable (local port 44270 to address 0.0.0.0, remote port 22 to address. Can you suggest me how to proceed with this?

Regards,

Lakshmi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded