Skip to Content
6

Notifications and Mail Notification [BUG]

Jul 19, 2017 at 09:11 AM

400

avatar image

Today i'm receiving both in email notifications and the site ones about things already notified (for example Jelena the second following me and comments already notified )

Notifications

Mail

notifications.png (48.1 kB)
mail.png (8.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Same story - 200 unread duplicated notifications for old things! A disaster :)

0

I have the same issue :)

0

Yes, here the same story (many, many duplicated notifications already processed). An additional issue is also that in the moderation app, old moderation tasks, already processed, popped up again.

0

I reopen the issue for now to indicate this isn't resolved yet. We'll use this question to report our progress on resolution. thanks!

0

i'll keep it open then.

Let me know if you are going to close it or if i'll have to :)

0

Me too!

0

Yep, it was 116 notifications for me, and ~200 emails....

ehfrt.png (2.2 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Kohl
Jul 19, 2017 at 09:29 AM
2

Simone, looks like we are currently facing an issue during ongoing production deployment. Sorry for the inconvenience, but the team is working on it. For now I would suggest to not do anything but wait for us to cleanup your notifications.

Seems we are resending all end user activities of the last 4 weeks (roughly), which affects also moderation.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Oliver.

i'm just happy i wasn't around last two months but there are people (like poor Jurgen) with more than 800 notifications!

1

Hi Simone,

Great to have you back:)

The flood should have stopped by now as we disabled the Email notifications service.

We will update you once we have updates to share.

Regards,

Moshe

0
Michael Braun
Jul 19, 2017 at 10:41 AM
2

Hi Simone,

we are on it - all notification inboxes should be cleaned up from any duplicate in approximate one hour from now.

-------

Inboxes are cleaned up - in approximate 30 min it will be possible to receive as well email notifications again

------

Finally email notifications enabled again

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you also clean up our email inboxes? ;-)

3
Sajid Amir
Jul 19, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Sorry for re-posting here Simone. But for the sake of other users ending up on this thread, I think it would be valuable for them to know that issue has been fixed. Happy to let you know that IT was able to identify the problem and implement a solution already. The notifications should be fixed, even though some of the previous notifications from Direct messages may still be acting funny. I kindly request that if you see such notifications from previous Direct messages, you "Mark them unread" separately.

Email notifications were also affected by this bug so they were disabled to mitigate the issue. They should also be back on and working as expected now. Again, extremely sorry for the inconvenience this may have caused.

Best regards,

Sajid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded