Skip to Content
0

Issue in retrieving the value from native environment into agentry using OpenUI.

Jul 19, 2017 at 07:26 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

signalstrength-code.pngHi All,

I need to get the signal strength shown in my work manager application. I have followed below procedure:

  1. Created a Field in agentry with edit type "EXTERNAL FIELD"
  2. Given the name of the class which i have defined in android agentry client SDK.

Please find the field properties defined in agentry from above image.

3. From Android Studio, i have written the attached code to return the value to agentry.

4. However we are unable to see the value in the device.and the value shown for the field is null.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

agentry.png (21.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Subash Narayan
Jul 21, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

Hi Shankar,


Please look at the help documentation and make sure that data sent to external field is of the same type as referenced in the editor field

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_smp303sdk/helpdata/en/7c/0591b97006101489caceb9dee3539e/frameset.htm

The Agentry Client will look to load the referenced custom control, based on the settings of the External Adapter Name attribute within the detail screen field definition, when that field is displayed on it’s parent details screen. If it cannot find an adaptor with the referenced named, it will display the field defined within the Agentry application project according to that field’s edit type.

Thanks
Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Jul 31, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

I am not clear on what you are trying to accomplish here. An Open UI control will normally replace a built in control with your custom display.

I can't tell if you are trying to create a field to display the signal strength or write a control that would expose the signal strength back to agentry for use by another control/transaction etc.

Can you please clarify?

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 04, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Hi Bill,

I have created a field in Agentry with type STRING. In external field tab i gave the class name which i have defined in the Android SDK.

In the class i am returning the value of the signal strength.

Is this the correct way to get the value of signal string from SDK?

I have also tried creating an external value in agentry and making them reference in the class method "getExtensionString"(Extending StringDisplayAdapter) to get the value.

No luck. It didn't work.

Any suggestions??

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you are staring with the StringDisplayAdapter you should be able to first have ti render the example string display adapter. Once you have that working then you can modify the class to call the appropriate function to get the signal strength and display that in the Open UI control field.

--Bill

0