Skip to Content
0

Cannot acces Repository Configurations via script unless have accessed them via UI first

Jul 18, 2017 at 05:02 PM

56

avatar image

I have a problem with a VB Script that includes the following code:

Set C = RepositoryConnection
output "Connected to Repository - connection is " & C
output "Connected? = " & C.Connected
output "Config count = " & C.Configurations.count & vbcrlf

C.Refresh()
C.CleanLocalCache()

for each config in C.Configurations

... do stuff

for each mdl in config.Members

.... do stuff

The problem is strange - the code can't always access the configurations and their models, and reports a count of zero. I find that I have to access the Configurations via the UI before they're available to the script. I've tried refreshing and clearing the cache (see above), but that doesn't help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually, it's worse. If I don't access an given Configuration via the UI, the script cannot access the Model Versions in the Configuration - the value of config.Members.count is zero.

I've raised this with SAP Support
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arnaud LAURENT
Jul 26, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Hello,

I think it is a bug: I am opening a Change Request for this and will document it in KBA 2509786.

KR,
Arnaud

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
George McGeachie Jul 27, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Thanks, Arnaud. Here's the link to the bug report (KBA) -

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002509786

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded