Skip to Content
0

Solution Manager 7.2 Content Activation - Post Upgrade

Jul 18, 2017 at 03:57 PM

224

avatar image

Hi Guys

After completing Technical Upgrade from Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2, and executing System Preparation, Infrastructure and Basis Settings, I have proceeded to execute Content Activation Wizard.

Prepare Activations steps were executed in SolMan 7.1 before Upgrade

In Check Prerequisites Stage, I have granted my user proper autorizations, a Backup, reviewed Scope and generated Customer Attributes, so all is set green.

Then in Automatic Activities, there are some warnings, but not errors.

Some of the warning are related to Managed Systems Configurations and other Configurations steps, but it should not affect Content Activation.

Therefore when I try to save and move to Stage 2: Activate Content, it shows a red flag stating Operation Not allowed, previous steps must be completed before proceeding.

But it does not state which is the missing step.

Any help with this?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Jul 18, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi,

Did you try to change the activity status to Manually Performed?

From what I remember, everything has to turn green before proceeding with the next step.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Simois Jul 21, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Alexandre

Thanks! After setting some activities in manually performed and having everything in Green Status, I was able to continue with Activiation

Best

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Simois Jul 21, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Alexandre

Thanks! After setting some activities in manually performed and having everything in Green Status, I was able to continue with Activiation

Best

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded