Skip to Content
0

"ODBC Data Sotre message error for operation" in SAP DS 4.2 SP09?

Jul 18, 2017 at 12:46 PM

76

avatar image

Hi

I am trying to execute Look up files Job in Data Services RDS flow getting following error,

I found the following scn link,

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1832800/E

but in above link is shows

Resolution

Change the codepage for the ODBC datastore from <default> to <unicode>

but we have been using SAP DS 4.2 SP09 in Data source not shows unicode option it shows as below,

Which is suitable that option in data store.

Please share valuable inputs.

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar

rds.png (32.0 kB)
data-store.png (15.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Jul 20, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

utf-8

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Drik

I kept utf-8 in data store and run job getting same issue.

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar

0

This exception occurs when your datatype,size does not match with database field attributes. Kindly check the datatype of columns of input schema which donot match the target schema column datatypes

0
Arun Sasi Aug 03, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

Use the utf-8 option. Also it looks like you are inserting a date with a timestamp in the lookup table. This can also be the root cause of the error. Check what is the data type of the column in LKP_CUSTOMER_NUMBER. If it is date then try to change it as datetime to include the timestamp

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/ec184168-ddd1-4df5-b2c7-c6671b602a3d/string-or-binary-data-would-be-truncated-and-field-specifications?forum=transactsql

Regards

Arun Sasi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arun Sasi,

Thanks for response.

In tried to change column in LKP_CUSTOMER_NUMBER table from date() to datetime() and run the job getting same issue.

and also I was generating error file shows

"ODBC data source <servername> error message for operation <SQLExecute>: <[Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 11.0][SQL Server]String or binary data would be truncated."

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar

0

You need to compare each column from Source and target for their datatypes.

0