Skip to Content
0

Hana Cockpit SID vs SAP SID

Jul 18, 2017 at 12:17 PM

83

avatar image

1.jpgPlease i need some clarification on the SID used for installing SAP HANA Cockpit.

Is the cockpit SID same as the SAP SID or is it different? This is because when installing HANA Cockpit it asks for SAP SID. So i am confused.

Thanks

1.jpg (154.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bhavit Sharma
Jul 20, 2017 at 12:11 AM
0

Hello Adeyemi,

For Cockpit 2.0, is a standalone installation. If you read the documentation "SAP HANA Cockpit Installation and Update Guide", you can see the architecture and you will see there is HANA express underneath cockpit 2.0. This is the SID that cockpit installation is talking about (HANA express for cockpit) and is not the SID of your HANA Server. Additionally, cockpit 2.0 has its own XS Advanced Runtime which can only be utilized by the cockpit.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if this doesn't.

Thanks,

Bhavit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhi K Jul 18, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Adeyemi,

What are you trying to install..SAP application or HANA DB?

In any case, you would need to supply 3 letter unique SID...

Feel free to ask, if you need any more information.

Thanks
Abhishek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I am trying to install HANA Cockpit 2.0

0