Skip to Content
-1

Group Conditions in Pricing ?

Jul 18, 2017 at 06:07 AM

53

avatar image

Dear All,

Request you to please guide :

I have 2 line items in a sales order say R-100 and P-100 such that they both belong to the same material pricing group 01

material quantity price

line item1 R-100 1 100

line item2 P-100 2 200

Scenario : I want to apply a group discount as follow

from scale value : 500 Eur discount = 20 Eur (IF the price is greater than or equal to 500 Eur , a discount of 20 Eur is given)

.I don't want to apply the header discount (RB00) as there may be some other line item also so I am applying the Group condition for line items

Solution : I have created a custom Condition type ZH00 with an access sequence which has table 029 .

For Condition type ZH00 I have activated the group condition by selecting the checkbox and item condition type check box is selected

Now while creating the condition record for ZH00 I have mentioned the same scale a mentioned above.

Doubt : since both R-100 and P-100 belong to same material group, a discount of 20 Eur is applied but it is getting in divided in proportion to line item value .

R-100 ---> 6.666667

P-100---> 13.33333

please guide me whether this is the correct behavior or whether the same discount of 20 should be replicated to both R-100 and P-100

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 18, 2017 at 08:46 AM
1
please guide me whether this is the correct behavior or whether the same discount of 20 should be replicated to both R-100 and P-100

It depends on the Calculation type you set in the condition type configuration. Search before posting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Jul 18, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

I am genuinely confused - you mention maintaining 20 EUR discount to be applied, when the price of the items with material group 01 exceeds 500 EUR. In your example the price is 300 EUR.

Anyway, after you figure out why the discount of -20 EUR is getting determined in your example, I would strongly recommend that you search the forum - there is a wiki page, which demonstrates group condition behavior with identical and differing VAKEY.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Veselina,

Thanks for pointing out it was a typo error . The Quantity for P-100 is 2 which makes the total value = 500 Eur for which the discount triggers..

0

In this case you can skip the investigation why the discount of -20 EUR was applied and proceed to the wiki :)

Once you read it (or the corresponding SAP Help page), you will understand, that you have been circling around the solution.

1