Skip to Content
0

Not able to connect to HANA Express Edition on GCP from Eclipse

Jul 18, 2017 at 04:00 AM

96

avatar image

Hi,

I am running HANA express edition on GCP. If I go to <Public IP Address>:8090/, I see that XSEngine is up and running, but I am not able to connect to HANA from Eclipse.

I have searched the forum and tried different things but still not able to connect.

detail1.png: I am using the public IP as the host name.

detail2.png: I am not sure whether I am giving the correct user name HXEADM.

Could someone please suggest how to connect?

Thanks,

Chandan

detail1.png (17.0 kB)
detail2.png (28.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ram Burugu Jul 18, 2017 at 04:21 AM
1

On GCP, I remember it was instance 90, try 90 instead of 00.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

gcp1.jpg Like as shown in the image

gcp1.jpg (76.7 kB)
0
Chandan Saurav Panda Jul 18, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Thanks Ram for your reply.

Just now I tried with instance 90. Now it is showing a different error "Invalid user name or password". I tried with my registered gmail ID and also with HXEADM as user name.

Do I have to create any user in HANA database?

Thanks,

Chandan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
detail3.png (27.2 kB)
0

I tried with SYSTEM user and it worked.. Thanks.

Chandan

0