Skip to Content
-1

Where is Delivery block in Delivery document LF?

Jul 18, 2017 at 03:28 AM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Could someone guide me where we can find delivery block field in delivery document(LF)?

I know there is a delivery block in sales order document (OR) which will stop from delivery creation happening.

Regards,

Maddy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 18, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Delivery block in VL03N is in administration tab on delivery header level.

Are you unable to view it? If yes, there must be a logical reason why someone would hide it deliberately.

Check your project documentation, there will be probably some explanation provided.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you, Veselina Peykova. :)

0
Kamlesh Kumar Arya Jul 18, 2017 at 04:07 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, delivery blocking is set in sales doc type which prevents delivery creation until delivery block is removed from sales order header.

Now what else do you expect by blocking delivery again? Reason could be system shouldn't allow to create billing document. Right?

For that also "Billing block" field is there in Sales document type and Item category level. Hence, I do not feel that delivery block in LF would have played significance role.

Hope it helps.

Regards

Kamlesh

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Kamlesh,

I thank you for your response.

I got your point. However I could see the delivery block changes in change history of delivery document. It is controlling the creation of transfer order from happening in my client's business. Please see the below screenshot which shows the changes done in delivery document for delivery block in VL02N.

I could not figure out the delivery block field in delivery header. Please help.

Regards,

vl02n.png (11.8 kB)
vl22.png (11.6 kB)
0

Hi,

Screenshots which you have posted are correct.

Delivery block can be set at Delivery header level & Item level.

  • VL02N>Goto>Header>Shipping> Administration Tab Delivery block.
  • For item check "Status"Tab at item level.

In OVLS, we define blocking reason/criteria and then assign it to delivery type which can be seen in table V_TVLSP.

Hope it clears your doubts.

Regards

Kamlesh

1
Former Member

Thank you Kamlesh. Great.

0