Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports - Projections or Forecasts

Jul 19, 2017 at 04:03 PM

55

avatar image

I have a Crystal Report showing total appointments per year per doctor for the last 10 years.

Is Crystal able to create "projections" for the next 3 years as a GRAPH, given the data from the last 10 years? I have been unable to find anything so far in my search for this information.

Is there a formula I can use for this? Or any resources someone can point me to?

Thanks for your help!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jul 19, 2017 at 11:15 PM
0

Hi Cheryl,

Crystal can't do this. Crystal can't generate data, it only reports existing data. You would need to have something generate the projections before Crystal can do anything with it.

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Okay, that makes sense. Excel has a feature that will do this, so was hoping there was something similar in Crystal.

I will probably try to create a formula field and use that in the graph. I will need to calculate the difference between each of the 10 years and then compute the average. This average will need to be added to the total of 2016 to create the projection for 2017 and so on for the next 2 years.

If anyone has a formula field (or fields) that could do this, that would be great.

Thanks again.

0
Ian Waterman Jul 20, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

You could use a command and then add the extra data in the SQL with a union.

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded