Skip to Content
0

MD05 - Plant doesn't exist

Jul 19, 2017 at 01:21 PM

196

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys!

I'm facing an error, which is turning to be complex to be solved.

Problem:

User tries to access MRP list through MD05, for material X and plant 1234. System returns error saying 'Plant '' does not exist - Message No. 61272'.

Observations and what we have checked:

  1. This error applies only for the combination mentioned above.
  2. We searched for SNotes but didn't find anything suitable.
  3. It is an awkward error, because this plant exists and material is well maintained in this plant.
  4. It is possible to access MD04, for material X and plant 1234. (different tcode)
  5. It is possible to access MD05, for material X and plant 9876. (different plant)
  6. It is possible to access MD05, for material Y and plant 1234. (different material)
  7. We jumped this error message, via debug, and system showed another error, regarding dates (something related to calendar).
  8. That said, we checked:
  9. Factory calendar ZZ is well maintained for plant 1234.
  10. In SCAL, facotry calendar ZZ's range is set from 2010 until 2030.
  11. In SCAL, holiday calendar ZZ's range is set from 2010 until 2030.
  12. We jumped this new error message and system exhibited another error, regarding unit of measure. After that, we stopped, since it's obvious system is getting lost somewhere and doesn't make sense to further "jump" the errors messages.
  13. User ran MRP for this material and no errors were shown, and MD05 is still inaccessible.

Questions:

Did anyone face something similar or has an idea what to look for?

Note, not necessarily the error must have been in MD05, probably a solution for this error in other transaction, might be the same solution for this case.

Thank you in advance.

Appreciate your replies.

Estevão Tonioli.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi ,

have you maintained the Address of plant ?

thanks

kUanl

0

please open all comments to know that he had already solved the issue

0

Opps i missed it , but i went tthrough same problem and the issue was resolved aftermaintianing the address , this might be udating some itnernal tables.

i missed to open all the comments , :)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 24, 2017 at 08:22 PM
0

Hello Caetano. We found what's happening.

Somehow we didn't manage before to verify there was a development in the middle of the execution.

We opened an incident to SAP and they replied to us with this development, saying it had a strange behaviour "reprocessing MD05" while on MD05 execution. Something like "executing MD05 inside of MD05".

The problem is that on the very end, there were some variables cleaned and WERKS was one of them, the reason system found nothing on T001W.

We'll be threating it internally, making system use another memory for this "inside execution".

Thanks, Estevão Tonioli.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Jul 19, 2017 at 08:12 PM
1

Hello

Can you please point the exact piece of code where the error message is triggered? Please also point the call stack.

Regards,
Caetano

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Caetano, thanks for the reply.

Bellow I'm sending some pictures. I hope the "call stack" you refer is the box on the top right. If not, let me know.

Break point at message.

Thanks.

Estevão.

print1.png (93.6 kB)
print2.png (102.6 kB)
print3.png (105.3 kB)
0

Hello

Do you see an entry in table MARC for this material/plant combination?

For some reason, the field PLWRK is empty for your material. This field gets the value from MDKP-PLWRK and, in my system, this value was set in the following piece of code:

Program MM61RF30_DISPOLISTE_SAMMEL

*--> Übernehmen Dispolistenkopf
MOVE mdkpl TO mdkp.<<<<<
MOVE mdkp-matnr TO rm61r-matnr.
MOVE mdkpl-berid TO rm61r-berid.
MOVE mdkp-plwrk TO rm61r-werks.
MOVE mdkp-plscn TO rm61r-plscn.
MOVE mdkp TO mdkps.

Can you please set a break-point here and check if MDKP-PLWRK will receive a value? If a value is received for this variable here, then you can add a watchpoint and try to find where it is cleared.

Regards,

Caetano

0
Former Member

Hello Caetano,

Yes, there is an entry in MARC, for this material/plant combination.

Regarding MDKP-PLWRK, system carries the plant number 1234 at the point mentioned above.

After that, I created a watchpoint, for the variable, when it becomes null.

System reached the point below:

The function right before it, which is setting the variable to null is:

Do you believe, a mal functioning of infrastructure, such as slowness, may cause this kind of error?

--- I'm asking this because slowness caused many other issues, related to duplicity, empty Z tables, and so on, so maybe this problem would be another victim of it ---

That said, I required help from ABAP team (I'm MM) in order for a faster analysis.

But your tips were useful. Thanks.

Regards,

Estevão.

print1.png (373.4 kB)
print2.png (536.8 kB)
0

Hello Estevão

I suppose you are using interchangeability of parts for this material, because this variable is cleared within an IS-ADEC enhancement.

My suggestion for you would be to first ensure that the following notes are implemented into your system.

2147289 - MD04: Error MPN01 055 when using MRP areas other than plant mrp area in MPN MRP set

2111302 - MD04: Error MPN01 055 when using MRP areas other than plant mrp area in MPN MRP set

If both notes are implemented and you are still facing the error, then I would open an incident to SAP, under the component IS-ADEC-MPN-MRP.

Regards,

Caetano

1
Former Member
Caetano Almeida

FYI.

SAP Notes implementation didn't solve the problem.

I'll open an incident to SAP. Thanks for the support.

Estevão.

0

Please let me know the solution for this issue after you solve it.

1
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 20, 2017 at 02:27 PM
0

Has MRP views maintained for that material in Plant 1234?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello!

Yes, MRP views are all maintained in material master. Including storage.

Regards,

Estevão.

0
Avik Mazumder Jul 20, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi,

This seems to be some missing entry in various Plant/site related tables.That may be root cause for some many dependent errors from standard SAP code validations.

Is this plant configured manually step wise? If possible can you delete the same and then use Copy function to create this plant from an already working plant/Site?

Regards,

Avik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Avik!

Agreed: "This seems to be some missing entry in various Plant/site related tables.That may be root cause for some many dependent errors from standard SAP code validations."

Unfortunatelly, it's not possible for us to recreate this plant, it's the main plant of the company and the impacts it may cause are extense.

Thanks,

Estevão.

0