Skip to Content
0

Cannot delete java application

Jul 19, 2017 at 10:04 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

i have an issue nearly identical to this on: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3876066

I cannot stop/delete(undeploy) my not running java application. I've tried it with the neo cli as well. If i check the status it says "Status: Failed" and "State:VM_FAILED(disabled)". So i can neither undeploy ("application has not status STOPPED") nor stop ("application has status FAILED") nor start ("application has status FAILED or STARTING").

Hope there is someone who could help me out because i cannot create support ticket for the SAP Cloud Platform System..

best regards,

Raphael

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 19, 2017 at 03:01 PM
1

Hi Raphael,

Usually, the VM_FAILED status is temporary and should already be gone. It indicates a temporary problem, usually with the provisioning of the virtual machine.

If the problem continues, please give me the name of the application to check it further.

BR,

Anatoliy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 16, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

Thanks. Did it work?

I am facing the same issue.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/282083/cant-stop-or-delete-failed-java-app.html

How long will it take the temporary state?

Thanks in advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded