Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 - Is it possible to have the focus on the business partner name by default

Jul 19, 2017 at 09:28 AM

87

avatar image

Sap B1 9.2 PL 7

Addon BoyumIT UP

Hi, When a user goes into the Service - Service Call screen, I would like the cursor to default to the Business partner name rather than the Business partner code field. Users know the customer names but not the codes. Is it possible to have the focus on the business partner name by default? Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for all the suggestions. To solve this, I have used the BoyumIT UP to set the default to the BP Name using the toolbox configuration.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jul 19, 2017 at 02:33 PM
1

Hi,

Not possible to set cursor at BP name by standard design. Tried with FMS to add dummy value in BP code to move cursor to BP name. but it is not working as expected.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Jul 19, 2017 at 09:57 AM
1

Hi Eoin,

I recommend that you contact Boyum directly and ask them.

Regards,

Johan

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for replying Johan, I was trying to see if it was possible in the standard SAP B1 here as not all our customers will buy the boyumIT add on. (But I will also contact boyumIT separately )

0

Hi Eoin,

Although, I haven't tried it but it should be possible via SAP Business One SDK. In SAP Business One Client, you will not be able to do it.

Therefore, as suggested by Johan, better contact to Boyum IT for the same.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0
Scott McClure Jul 20, 2017 at 08:29 PM
1

You also could have done this through a B1UP Validation and Macro to set Focus on the name field. What you did is better though but if you need it for a screen they haven't done it for, this would be how.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eoin Lappin Jul 20, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Thank you for all the replies, for now I've used the BoyumIT UP addon to set the 'start in name field' in the toolbox configuration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded