Skip to Content
0

Labor Cost in SD

Jul 19, 2017 at 08:25 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Exports,

I want to know whether there is a way to capture the labor cost involved for a service material through SD. For example, after delivering a switch/router then to capture the installation charges.

So basically, sales order will have 2 line items.

Line item 1 -> The Router/Swoitch

Line item 2 - > Installation

Now how to capture the cost involved in installing which is done by one of the company's employee.

I don't want to use CS module and complicate things. Please let me know a solution which can be done through SD module. Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 19, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

I am confused what is the roadblock here - you already mention entering a second item for the service charges in the sales order.

You simply need to know how your company forms this price and to which accounts it should go, then configure pricing, FI postings and master data according to the business requirements for this service item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 19, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Have you not come across Resource Related Billing ? Search Google before posting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded