Skip to Content
0

Re: Subnet Changes for SAP CAL Running on MS Azure Platform

Jul 18, 2017 at 06:26 PM

79

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have tried without success, to move our VMs from the default subnet (subnet-1) with the its CIDR to another Subnet (Subnet-2) with its own CIDR.

This is sequel to the attempts by our Network Support Team to create a "Site To Site Connectivity" between our corporate network and virtual network in Azure.

After the execution of this command from the windows powershell: "Get-AzureVM –ServiceName "xxxx" –Name "xxx" | Set-AzureSubnet "Subnet-2" | Update-AzureVM", the VMs are moved to Subnet-2 with Dynamic IP address but they still appear under Subnet-1; and any attempt to make the Private Address information Static instead of dynamic we get the below error:

Do confirm if this action is allowed such that if were successful with the movement, the solution instances will start up and connectivity will not be compromised.

If yes, kindly point out the steps (or documentation) to be able to achieve this task.

Thanks.

subnet-error.png (8.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Jul 19, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

Hi,

If you decide to create a new instance, go to Advanced mode where you can select your network and subnet.

Best regards,

St

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stanmir,

Thanks for your response!

We want to explore the option of re-creating the solution instance with our custom Subnet / CIDR instead of the default Subnet-1 / 10.0.0.0/11.

We do not know if the IP addresses may have been hardcoded in any of the configurations file!

Can you share your thoughts on this?

Thanks

0
Former Member

Hey Stanimir,

We have tried to create a new instance and we were unable to make changes to the networking / subnet details.

The controls are all drop-downs as shown below; I had created our private subnet in Azure platform hoping that i will be able to select it from the drop-downs. That was not to be......

Please help with the details on how to achieve this request.

Thanks.

subnet-issue.png (32.4 kB)
0

Hellp Ralph,

In which virtual network and region did you create the private subnet?

Best regards,

Stanimir

0

Hello Stanimir,

Thanks for your help, we have resolved this issue.

In addition to your suggestion, we followed the advice to create our intended private subnet "only in the virtual network" of Azure as shown below; we initially created the subnet under the "Virtual Network (Classic)".

Refer to Release Notes for SAP Cloud Appliance Library for the complete document.

Regards,

Bakau

0

Hi Bakau,

Nice to see that you have sold the problem.

For new instances SAP CAL leverages the Azure Resource Manager(ARM) deployment model and not Azure Classic . Therefore in SAP CAL you will see only the ARM virtual networks.

Best regards,

Stanimir

0
Stanimir Eisner
Jul 19, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hello Bakau,

SAP CAL does not support moving solution instances between subnets.

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded