Skip to Content
0

IBP Starter Edition - csv file upload server error Virus Scanner could not scan content

Jul 18, 2017 at 03:18 PM

81

avatar image

Hello all:

I'm doing an IBP proof of concept and need to perform file uploads instead of HCI. The very first one failed. It is a csv file and I receive the error "Server Error - Virus Scanner could not scan content". My consultant took this same csv file and uploaded it successfully to another starter edition.

Does anyone know what might be causing this error? I'm suspecting it is on the SAP side, since he was able to upload the exact same file to another IBP starter edition using the exact same steps. I opened up an OSS Message, but they do not respond very fast.

I am in fear that our POC will fail and we will not implement IBP in production because this very basic step is not even working.

Any ideas would be GREATLY appreciated.

Best Regards,

Andrea

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jul 18, 2017 at 05:36 PM
1

Hello Andrea,

This is a setting on SAP Cloud Operations side. I will look for your incident right now and address it to the Operations team, they should check it soon and permanently fix it for you.

Best regards,

Ivan Andreis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Péter Wilhelm Jul 19, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

i have the same issue.

Please give us feedback if this isue hasa been solved. Thank you

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jul 19, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

Hi Peter,

I suggest you to raise an incident as well, I am not totally sure, but this setting may not be managed globally, but rather by customer system.

Thanks,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded