Skip to Content
0

C4C: Auto-determine Team when Creating New Ticket

Jul 18, 2017 at 10:07 AM

125

avatar image

Hi, Is there a way whenever I click the New Ticket button

the team will be automatically populate?



Currently, I have to re-pick again the Agent to auto-populate the Team.

Thanks,

ivyay.png (1.4 kB)
45wo1.png (10.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadicherla Santosh Kumar Jul 19, 2017 at 12:39 PM
1

Hi Miguel,

Create a Workflow Rule with:

Business Object: Ticket

Rule Type: Field Update

Timing: On Create Only

Actions: Field Update

In the field update select the Field = Team ID and select value as your team.

If this answer satisfy your query, then please do not forget to click on “Accept” this answer as correct one.

Thanks

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Kumar
Jul 18, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Miguel,

It can be achieved.

The Team field in Tickets are determined via the Work Distribution Rule maintained in the Administrator work center.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Jul 18, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

I am not sure, but think it is dependent on Org Management assignment. Could you please check if the Agent is assigned in Org Model?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There's an org assigned to the agent. It work when I re-select again the agent. The team field was automatically populate. But when I just create new ticket, the team field is blank.

0