Skip to Content
1

How to stop materials going to COGI if no stock

Jul 18, 2017 at 07:55 AM

73

avatar image

Hi All,

My client don't like the materials going to COGI while doing GI in production order confirmation in co11n instead he needs a error message while doing confirmation.

I did settings in opk4 "General individual entry " tab "terminate incorrect goods movement". But also facing the same problem.

Even i did "No release if parts are missing" while production order creation in OPJK.

After all settings, it works good when no material available it throws a error message.

But if half materials available it doing partial confirmation PCNF and materials again going to COGI tcode.

How to stop the materials going to cogi fully.

Help needed.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jessica Li
Jul 18, 2017 at 07:58 AM
1

The indicator "Terminate of confirmation if incorrect goods movements" should help. Please check if your scenario has satisfied this condition:

The indicator is only evaluated if either no process control key or one process control key has been stored that enables the goods movements to be posted in dialog AND for which the "provide error handling for goods movements" indicator is active.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vishnu Prasath Vasudevan Jul 18, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

hi jessica,

Thanks for ur reply

where to activate( "provide error handling for goods movements" )

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is the check box before "terminate incorrect goods movement" in opk4 "General individual entry " tab.

0