Skip to Content

Unable to open FIORI Launchpad on iOS Browser

Jul 20, 2017 at 06:58 AM


avatar image


I have a FIORI Launchpad which is working fine in Desktop. But same cannot be accessible on iOS Browser (Safari/Chrome) or in FIORI Client app. Page doesn't load and shows no error.

I have tried with replacing hostname with IP Address also.

Let me know the solution for this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankit Garg Jul 26, 2017 at 08:25 AM

Thanks John Taylor for you assistance.

Our IT team has made settings to make FIORI Launchpad URL accessible on VPN. So, its nothing to do from SAP side. My Launchpad is working fine now.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Taylor
Jul 20, 2017 at 05:48 PM


Do you see the same issue if you attempt to load the Launchpad in an iOS emulator?

What about other mobile OSes (Android/WinPhone)?.

Have you attempted joining a laptop to the same network as the device and loading the Launchpad?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually, our IT team has provided VPN for mobile(only iOS) so that Desktop and Mobile Browser runs within same network.

On desktop, Launchpad is running fine but not in Mobile.

Interesting Fact is we have two Launchpads - Dev & Quality. QA Launchpad is working fine in Mobile(browser and FIORI Client both) but Dev Launchpad is no working in iOS browser.


Ankit Garg


I have a feeling that the routing or firewall settings on the VPN may be such that you cannot route to the DEV environment correctly. Can you get a laptop setup with the same VPN access as the iOS device, then attempt to load the DEV environment? I assume from what you mention that if you ran an iOS emulator on a laptop, that it would work.

I'm not aware of any tools which can create an HTTP trace from an iOS device, but if you're aware of it, creating a HTTP trace would give some idea what was going on.

Ram Burugu Jul 25, 2017 at 03:27 AM

First thing when I am on a mobile device, I will try to access this simple public service. This is an anonymous service that gives you the details of the instance like below.


info.jpg (121.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded