Skip to Content

Does IBP-Supply support forecast consumption?

Jul 20, 2017 at 01:53 PM


avatar image

Hello IBP Experts,

I would appreciate your advise on how to model Forecast Consumption in IBP-Supply.

We don't have license for IBP-Response but are planning to implement forecast consumption in IBP-Supply where supply / demand match will happen using Heuristics.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain the business scenario in detail ?

- What do you mean by Forecast Consumption , in what context


Like Backward Consumption, Forward Consumption of forecast with Sales Orders that we can do in APO system.

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jul 21, 2017 at 05:06 AM

Hi Mandeep,

IBP supply forecast consumption is not available. Response Manageement have standard forecast consumption functionality.

If you want to implement foreccast consumption write the key figure calculations.

Best Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lingaiah.

Aditya Gupta Aug 08, 2017 at 03:04 AM

Hi Mandeep,

We have a similar requirement on the current project and we are doing this at time series level, day, in an external system and bringing the netted demand forecast in SAP IBP times series model.

Can you explain more on your requirement? What is the frozen horizon for heuristics (planning area offset) that you need forecast consumption during heuristics?


Aditya G

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded