Skip to Content
0

PROXY Migration PI 7.0 to PO 7.5 :: Best Approach ?

Jul 19, 2017 at 08:06 PM

142

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

We need help with our current situation.

Scenario:

1. We are migrating from PI 7.0 to PO 7.5

2. Our current PI system supports 2 regions. Region A & Region B.

3. We have just one ECC system.

4. PROXY scenarios for both regions reflect on SPROXY of our ECC system.

Situation:

We have to migrate Region A scenarios first & then migrate Region B scenarios after a month.

Problem:

When PROXY configuration is changed in ECC, all scenarios point to the new PO system (Both Region A & Region B scenarios). This is an inconsistency that will affect the migration as Region B scenarios will be migrated to the new PO box only after a month.

How do I approach this situation ? Few PROXY scenarios should point to existing XI system & others must point to updated PO system. How can this be achieved?

Thanks & Regards

Sam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 04:46 AM
2

You can achieve this routing using sender id creation. create sender id for Region A and put a entry in integration engine configuration by mentioning new RFC destination(Which points to Region A)

https://archive.sap.com/kmuuid2/70066f78-7794-2c10-2e8c-cb967cef407b/How%20to%20Set%20Up%20the%20Communication%20between%20ABAP%20Backend%20and%20SOAP%20Adapter%20using%20XI%20Protocol.pdf

But remember,for sproxy, it can only point to one system.either PI7.0 or PO 7.5

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

not really, it´s possibleto to point invidukal proxies to different systems, u can use the “consumer-proxy” and configure the wsdl endpoint.

br,

fabian

3
Former Member
Fabian Lehmann

You are correct. Thank you Fabian Lehmann.

0
Fabian Lehmann Jul 20, 2017 at 07:25 AM
1

Hi,

pls check also my blog, we´ve the same issue during a migration.

Design is not the problem but at the runtime u must point to the old an new proxies as well!?

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/06/multiple-esr-runtime-connection-during-sap-xi-7.0-to-sap-pro-7.50-migration/

Br,

fabian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded