Skip to Content
0

Can you create custom campaign actions in hybris marketing cloud?

Jul 19, 2017 at 02:27 PM

322

avatar image

Hi all,

I don't have access to a hybris marketing cloud system, so I was wondering if it is possible in a cloud system to create custom campaign actions, like in SPRO - SAP Hybris Marketing - Campaigns - Campaign - Define Campaign Categories and Actions?

And if you can create a custom action, can you then also create a custom class/interface for it?

Thx!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jul 20, 2017 at 04:31 PM
1

Hi,

You can define Custom Action in Campaign using 'Custom Field and Logic' tile in Hybris Marketing Cloud home page. To do this Just Go to tile and choose "Custom Logic" and Click ADD button. Here Choose the context as "Marketing: Campaign" and Implement the logic for Open Channel related in the same sequence where 1st definition is mandatory.

Sample Logic will be available under the generated code.

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nice, thanks for verifying!

0

One more question.

Standard actions like send mail, have on the right hand slide extra input fields like "which mail?", or create c4c task has extra fields for description, note, category, priority, etc.

Where are those extra fields defined, and can we also define such extra fields for our custom action? (onprem and cloud?).

Kind regards,

Joyca

0

Hi,

In cloud environment you can define parameters for custom actions using the same app "Custom Fields and Logic" by creating a new Custom Logic for "(2) Open Channel: Define Parameters for Implementation" you can define the parameters for you action. ( Assuming the step 1 "Open Channel: Define Implementations" is already implemented )

About OnPrem not sure.

Thanks

Saurabh

1

Thanks! If it is possible in cloud then probably it will be possible somehow onprem too.

Do you know if there is any training or training material that handles these kinds of topics? I've followed HY710 and HY750 for onprep, but both never went this far. I'm looking forward to HY760 for cloud but doubt that this will be a topic in it... Also on SAP help there's not much on this...

Kr,

Joyca

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 01 at 08:33 AM
0

Hi,

we are running [y]Mkt 1702 on premise, and we also want to add some custom actions using the app "Custom Fields and Logic".

Unfortunately in the popUp I do not see any business contexts except "EPM Demo..." (see screenshot below).

Were can I change / activate business contexts?

Br

Christian


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

If you want to create custom actions for campaign then I suggest you go through the link https://blogs.sap.com/2018/01/29/custom-action-in-hybris-marketing/

Thanks

Vineet

0
Former Member

Hi Vineet,

thank you very much. This helps me a lot.

Br

Christian

0