Skip to Content
0

To Find Smartform For Purchasing Order

Jul 19, 2017 at 11:40 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I'm facing a problem here.

In TCode ME23N there is a print priview button to print the purchasing orders, now I'm trying to change the footer of the print output. I find the print form in TCode NACE: entry_neu in se38 SAPFM06P. But I cannot find where the smartform is used after I debug and go through all the form. Also, I check all the Z smartforms and still cannot find the one that used in ME23N.

I'm confused and a little exhausted, any help will be highly appreciated, thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jul 19, 2017 at 06:47 PM
1

What you found is the output program. You need to drill down further to Processing routines to see the form name. The form in the "Form" column would be a SAPScript - transaction SE71, as correctly noted by Bertrand. (SAPFM06P is a SAPScript program)

If the form name is not there or it appears different then check the output record in table NAST. In some cases (and I absolutely hate it) the users put the form name in the output condition records. Condition records override the configuration and then it's very difficult to analyze.

But you should not need to debug anything in this case.


image.jpg (74.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Problem solved. Found the Scriptform in SE71 with your kindly help , it's a Z script copied from standard form. Thanks a lot!

0
Bertrand DELVALLEE Jul 19, 2017 at 01:30 PM
1

Hello,

ME23N deals also with Sapcript forms, not only Smartforms. Have a look at SE71...and good luck ! :)

If you need help, try to google for sapscript tutorials like this :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ABAP/My+first+SAP+Script+step+by+step

And if you are still in difficulties just ask for help here.

Best regards

Bertrand

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ME23N deals with Sapcript forms, not Smartforms.

Sorry but this statement is incorrect. ME23N creates output and it's the output configuration (NACE) that decides whether the output will use Smart Form / PDF form or SAPScript. There is a field in NACE that tells one vs. the other.

0

Edited. Thanks Jelena

0
Former Member

Problem solved. Found the Scriptform in SE71, thank you so much!

0