Skip to Content
0

Results Analysis on sales Order level

Jul 19, 2017 at 11:16 AM

87

avatar image
Former Member

we have a requirement to perform results Analysis on a sale order as a whole with multiple line items in it rather than at the item level which I know can be run using KKA3.

As a part of IFRS 15 requirements is accrued revenue should be calculated based on the total contract value, which within sales Order is made up of multiple lines.

Has anyone came across similar issue? Is there another way to satisfy this requirement within standard SAP, I would really appreciate if you could share your experiences in this.

Thanks,

Sher

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatesh B Jul 19, 2017 at 05:17 PM
-1

In OKG3 Transaction, seems enabling the field "Valuation at totals level " will meet your requirement.

okg3.jpgokg3-1.jpg

Thanks

Venkatesh.


okg3.jpg (85.4 kB)
okg3-1.jpg (67.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 20, 2017 at 02:50 AM
0

thanks for the information, I will try these settings.

My follow on question is within KKA3 one has to identify sales Order and line item, so should the lines below line 0010, also have the RA key identified on them or system will calculate results at the total Order level based on these settings? The POC and actual cost for the total sales Order will be displayed even though one runs KKA3 on line 0010?

Sher

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded