Skip to Content

Error Cannot open Data Explorer Invalid argument; check vor vulnerable character or character ...

Jul 19, 2017 at 09:35 AM


avatar image

In a very simple calculation-view I can not preview the projection-node selectPositions.

I get the error message: "Error" "Cannot open Data Explorer" "Invalid argument; check for vulnerable character sequence."

All other nodes I can preview. Except this one.

I can also Preview other Projection Nodes of tables within the same schema.

There was probably the same issue already
Unfortunately there was no solution and the thread is archived and I can't post there.

SAP HANA Version is

Latest compatible Eclipse (Neon / 4.6)
Latest SAP HANA tools via

view.png (54.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Healy
Jul 25, 2017 at 08:56 AM

What is recorded in the indexserver when this error is generated?

Also I see you have named the views "select". You cannot use SQL keywords while naming views in the HANA modeler, its a design limitation.

See SAP Note 2487226.....a simple search got me this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Michael Healy,

I renamed the projection node "selectPositions" to "sel_Positions".

From that point on the data preview works on this node :)

Anjali Chimnani
Jul 27, 2017 at 05:30 PM


Is the data source a virtual table?

If it is, can you check if there is any special character in the name. If it is, try to replace it.

Since the data preview create an intermediate view, the name or the content in the view shall be having an issue.

Thank you.

Best Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer Anjali. I'll consider this option as well when this error occurs again.