Skip to Content

Exposing soap to proxy interface to multiple Vendors

Jul 19, 2017 at 08:53 AM


avatar image

Hello community,

We have one interface which is synchronous soap to proxy to post invoice in SAP. This is used to receive invoices from multiple vendors. Here we have around 100+ vendors who are capable of consuming soap service. Now I have design issue.

--Should i create 100+ separate ICOs ? this will be costing more as it requires more development effort and can be independent of others.

or Should i create one ICO and expose the same service to all vendors? will there be any issue when multiple clients call the same service simultaneously?

We are looking to avoid performance problems.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jul 19, 2017 at 10:35 AM


If you use the same bussiness component/system for all of your vendors and you have any signal element in your payload or use ASMA attributes to determine the vendor from source message - you can use one ICo. From other side, you should consider the overall load in such case since you use one sender channel.

If your system is PI 7.5 you might be interested in benefits from using multiple sender channels for single ICo as soon as this feature was introduced for PI 7.5.

Regards, Evgeniy.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vibhu Bhola Jul 26, 2017 at 02:30 AM

I would prefer using single ICO. One issue I see with using single ICO is message tracking. It will be difficult to differentiate between messages coming from different vendors since all will be coming from same generic BS, but you can easily handle this by adding user defined search on the message on field that defines the vendor.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vibhu!

You're right but using User Defined Search on high-loaded scenarios will impact performance.

Regards, Evgeniy.